Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: December 19, 2014

1.      General  

At CHARLESADLER.COM (the “Site”, “we”, “us”, “our”) we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the information collected by the Site, how it is used, and to whom it may be disclosed.

This Privacy Policy is supplemental to our Terms of Services, which you must also read.

This Site is provided for informational purposes only. This Privacy Policy applies specifically to this Site and does not govern websites operated by third parties. Please review such third party websites’ terms and policies when accessing those sites.

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Manitoba Personal Information Protection and Identity Theft Prevention Act, as applicable.

2.      Consent

By accessing or using this Site, you agree that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. You also agree that your access to and use of the Site is a valuable benefit that you receive by agreeing to and complying with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you may not access or use the Site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without further notice. Such revisions are effective immediately after we give notice thereof, which we may do by revising the “Date of Last Revision” date of this Privacy Policy and by posting on the Site. Your continued use of any of the Site after such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy, or any future policy, do not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Site. It is your responsibility to check the Site to determine if there have been changes to this Privacy Policy and to review such changes. You agree that we shall not be liable to you for any delay or other damages that might result from changes to this Privacy Policy, if any.  

3.      Information Collected

There are two types of information that may be collected by the Site.

“Personal Information” is information that identifies individual users of the Site, such as your name, contact and location information (including your address, email address and telephone number), payment information (including credit card information), demographic information (including marital status, birth date and gender), opinions, and preferences. Personal Information is not collected by the Site except where you provide it voluntarily. We may also collect information about you from a social networking site (such as Facebook or Twitter) that you may have connected to the Site from in order to provide you with a more personalized experience. If you send an email to us, add a comment to the Site, or provide us with feedback, we will collect your email address and the full content of your email or comment, including attached files, and other information you provide.

“Non-Personal Information” is information of an anonymous nature, such as an IP address, the browser or operating system you are using to access the Site, and other aggregated information which relates to the usage of the Site (including the number of visitors, what pages are being accessed or visited, and the average time spent on the Site).

4.      Purpose and Use of Information Collected

We use the information we collect about and from you for a variety of general purposes such as compiling statistical data, communicating with you, and making improvements to the Site and the services provided to users of the Site.  In particular, we may collect information for the following purposes: (i) to improve the content of the Site; (ii) to personalize and/or customize the content of the Site for each individual user; (iii) to notify visitors about updates to the Site; (iv) to identify user’s preferences; (v) to keep you informed about products and services (both ours and third parties’) in which you have expressed an interest; (vi) to complete business transactions; (vii) to contact you as part of a promotion; (viii) to allow you to post a comment on the Site; (ix) to administer individual accounts; (x) to provide customer support; (xi) to meet legal requirements; (xii) to provide Internet security and safety; and/or (xiii) to analyze the collected information.

Apart from the specific purposes set out within this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties unless permitted or required by law (including when such disclosure will protect or defend our rights or property or security of third parties, visitors to the Site or the public), or where we have obtained your consent to do so. You hereby consent to us sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described herein.

Third parties may perform functions on our behalf, including fulfilling orders, hosting our Site, providing streaming services or other third party content, compiling and processing data, and processing credit card payments. We do not disclose your Personal Information to these parties except to the extent necessary to enable them to provide the specific services to you or on our behalf.

We may collect aggregate Non-Personal Information through the use of cookies or by other means. We use this information to assess general usage patterns including identifying repeat users, collect demographic information, administer and make improvements to the Site to tailor our user’s experiences at the Site and display content according to their preferences so as to make it more useful to you and other users.

CHARLESADLER.COM, its parent company and its subsidiary and holding companies, or business partners, reserve the right to use, maintain, share and/or sell Non-Personal Information, such as aggregate data and usage information to third parties. In the event that CHARLESADLER.COM is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

Unless you tell us otherwise or consent is required by law, we may contact you by any means for which you have provided contact information. You may withdraw your consent to receive such communications from us at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication, or by contacting us at info@charlesadler.com.

 

5.      Cookies

We or a third-party advertiser may store and use information on your computer in the form of a “cookie”. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as remembering your last visit to the Site so that you do not have to re-enter information each time you visit the Site. Cookies may also be used to associate you with social networking sites like Facebook and Twitter, and, if you so choose, enable interaction between your activities on the Site and your activities on such social networking sites. You can prevent your computer from accepting new cookies and delete cookies stored on your computer by accessing your browser’s settings. However, by blocking cookies you may experience a decrease in functionality and performance of the Site.

6.      Third-Party Advertising

We may use third party advertising companies to help present advertisements on the Site, as well as other service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Site and viewing of our content. Such providers may place and access cookies or similar technologies on your device to serve you advertisements or other content personalized to your interests, which they infer from your browsing history on the Site and other sites you have visited. In doing so, the provider collects and has access to Non-Personal Information such as your usage information. The use of cookies or similar technologies by these providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours.

7.      Forums and Message Boards

CHARLESADLER.COM does not generally moderate and is not responsible for the content that any user posts on any forum, message board or comment section on the Site. All personal information posted by a user on any forum, message board or comment section on the Site becomes public information and may be viewed, collected and used by any user of the Site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not include private information about you or another individual in such a post.

CHARLESADLER.COM HAS THE RIGHT, BUT NOT THE OBLIGATION TO REMOVE ANY AND ALL INFORMATION OR CONTENT UPLOADED TO THE SITE IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION.

8.      Links to Third-Party Websites

The Site provides online multi-media or radio streaming and other third party content. We are not responsible for any such third party content that you may access through the Site. The Site also contains links from and to sites operated by our business partners and other independent third parties. Once you leave the Site, you may or may not see a new URL in the location bar. Please review the linked site’s and third party content provider’s privacy policies, and if you do not agree to be bound by the terms of the policies governing the provider/site, terminate your use of that service or site. The linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of the sites operated by our business partners or other third parties or the privacy policies and practices or contents of any linked site or subsequent links from that site.

9.      Facebook™ and Twitter™

You may be able to log in to the Site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or Twitter. These services will authenticate your identify and provide you the option to share certain Personal Information with the Site. You may also have the option to post information about your activities on the Site to your Facebook or Twitter profiles to share with your network. This includes the option to “like”, “share” or “tweet” content found on the Site. Your activities on Facebook and Twitter will be governed by their respective terms of use and privacy policies, which we recommend you review.

10.  Privacy of Minors

We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose the Personal Information of minors (an individual under the age of majority in their province or territory of residence) beyond what is allowed under the Canadian Marketing Association’s Code of Ethics & Standards of Practice as they relate to marketing to children on the Internet. We ask parents and guardians to ensure that minors do not submit Personal Information to the Site.

11.  Feedback

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information and content contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that any such comments and any emails we receive become our property. We may use feedback for marketing purposes or to improve or modify the Site and services without paying any compensation to you.

12.  Termination

Without limiting the foregoing, CHARLESADLER.COM shall have the unfettered right to immediately terminate your access to this Site in the event of any conduct by you which we, in our sole discretion, consider to be unacceptable, or in the event of any breach by you of this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Service.

13.  Secure Information

We take information security very seriously. Any unauthorized use of the Site may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Personal Information in a secure environment.  Only individuals specifically involved in the analysis and other functions set out herein have access to your Personal Information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or provide to us, and you use the Site and provide us with your Personal Information at your own risk.

14.  Retention

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes identified herein or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

15.  Accessing your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you in order to verify the Personal Information we have collected in respect to you and to have a general account of our uses of that information. Within 30 days of receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information, although in certain limited circumstances we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request.

16.  Updating/Deleting Information

If you wish to modify, verify, correct or delete any of your Personal Information collected through the Site, you may do so by contacting us at the below email address. Please note that it may not always be possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data due to backups and other reasons.

17.  Contact Us

If you have any concerns about the Site’s privacy procedures, want to update or delete your Personal Information, or want further details about how your personal information may be used, please email our Privacy Officer at info@charlesadler.com